The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Blog

How to install Cisco iOS-XR on Edgecore 7816?

Posted by admin on 2019 Sep 23rd

Let’s begin by setting up a DHCP server to respond with a default-url option and a web server with the ONIE-compatible NOS installer for IOS-XR.The relevant ISC-DHCP server config snippet is shown below: host AS7816-64X { hardware ethernet a8:2b:b5:87:9f:f4; fixed-address 172.30.0.60; next-server 172.30.0.22; option default-url = "http://172.30.0.22/AS7816-64X/iosxrwb-k9.amd64.installer"; if exists user-class and option user-class = "exr-config" { filename = "http://172.30
read more

How to Avoid the Network Transceiver Scam

Posted by Hassan Khanafer on 2019 Feb 12th

How to Avoid the Network Transceiver Scam
Gartner analysts wrote in a recent report, "How to Avoid the Biggest Rip-off in Networking. https://www.gartner.com/doc/3777364/avoid-biggest-...Great analysis and proof why you should switch NOW and use E.C.I. 's network optics as an alternative to the Cisco, Juniper, Arista, HP, etc.: Network transceivers, typically small interface modules that provide combined transmit/receive capability, account for 10% to 15% of what organizations spend on equipment for a range of network deployme
read more

Do 3rd party or ECI Network optics require special unlock codes?

Posted by Technical Support on 2019 Feb 12th

Do 3rd party or ECI Network optics require special unlock codes?
3rd Party Network Optics 101: Do ECI Networks Optics require special unlock codes for Cisco, Juniper, Arista, F5, HP, etc.?No, all our Network Optics transceivers, AOC, and DAC properly coded do not require OEM operating system unlock commands. PLEASE NOTE that you must have purchased the correct vendor compatible optics (i.e. Cisco, Arista, Brocade, F5, Palo Alto, etc.) or otherwise you may have to use a command to allow generic 3rd party optical transceivers.

Use of 40G QSFP+ optics within QSFP28 Port

Posted by Marketing on 2018 Oct 10th

Use of 40G QSFP+ optics within QSFP28 Port
Most Switches, NPB, NE allow the use of 40G QSFP+ optics within QSFP28 Port to support 10G using fanout cable or 40G using MTP fiber cable