Blog

Use of 40G QSFP+ optics within QSFP28 Port

Posted by Marketing on 2018 Oct 10th

Use of 40G QSFP+ optics within QSFP28 Port
Most Switches, NPB, NE allow the use of 40G QSFP+ optics within QSFP28 Port to support 10G using fanout cable or 40G using MTP fiber cable

QSFP28 compatibility list

Posted by Marketing on 2018 Oct 10th

QSFP28 compatibility list
Tested & Validated Our QSFP28 compatibility list is growing: CISCO NCS, JUNIPER MX, QFX, F5, HP, and more to come

200G and 400G Form Factors Explosion?

Posted by source https://ethernetalliance.org/ on 2018 Apr 13th

200G and 400G Form Factors Explosion?
200G/400G pluggablesOne solution to increasing faceplate density has been to decrease the size of the current QSFP28 pluggable, this effort has led to the µQSFP transceiver that can support four electrical channels at up to 28 Gbits/sec. This allows for a 33-percent increase in density with up to 72 ports (up to 7.2 Tb capacity) per RU. Double Density QSFP (QSFP-DD), an upcoming MSA form factor that can support up to 200G/400G with 25G or 50G over 16 lanes. It is boosted to be the smallest
read more

Will 100G Optical Transceivers Interoperate?

2018 Mar 28th

Will 100G Optical Transceivers Interoperate?
We regularly receives questions and concerns about 100G Optical Transceivers Interoperability. Will 100G Optical Transceivers Interoperate despite the different form factors?[ANSWER] The Form Factor does not matter when the media connecting them is the same. Per example, 100GBASE-LR4 whether from CFP, CFP2, CFP4, QSFP28 or CPAK will interoperate
read more